Google+ The Basics of 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver | StoryMaker™

The Basics of 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver

40GBASE QSFP+ (quad small form factor pluggable) portfolio offers customers a wide variety of high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, etc. And each kind of 40GBASE QSFP+ transceiver has its special applications. 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver is a common 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity option. Here is some basic information about 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver.


40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ module supports link lengths of up to 10 kilometers over a standard pair of G.652 single-mode fiber with duplex LC connectors. The 40 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device. The letter “L” stands for long, the “R” denotes the type of interface with 64B/66B encoding and the numeral 4 indicates numeral 4 indicates that the transmission is carried out over a ribbon fiber with four singlemode fibers in every direction. Each lane has a 10 Gbit/s data rate. 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver modules are compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4. The picture below shows a Mellanox MC2210511-LR4 compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver.

Mellanox MC2210511-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver

Two Types of 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver

There are mainly two of 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceivers, 40GBASE-LR4 CWDM (coarse wavelength division multiplexing) QSFP+ transceiver and 40GBASE-LR4 PSM (parallel single-mode fiber) QSFP+ transceiver. This part mainly talks about these two 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver types.

40GBASE-LR4 CWDM QSFP+ transceiver, such as QSFP-40GE-LR4, contains a duplex LC connector for the optical interface. It can support transmission distance of up to 10km. A 40GBASE-LR4 CWDM QSFP+ transceiver converts 4 inputs channels of 10G electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals by a driven 4-wavelength distributed feedback (DFB) laser array, and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40G optical transmission. Then the receiver module accepts the 40G CWDM optical signals input, and demultiplexes it into 4 individual 10G channels with different wavelengths.

40GBASE-LR4 PSM QSFP+ transceiver is a parallel single-mode optical transceiver with an MTP/MPO fiber ribbon connector. It also offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 10G operation for an aggregate data rate of 40G. The transmitter module accepts electrical input signals compatible with common mode logic (CML) levels. All input data signals are differential and internally terminated. The receiver module converts parallel optical input signals via a photo detector array into parallel electrical output signals. The receiver module outputs electrical signals are also voltage compatible with CML levels.


QSFP-40GE-LR4 supports 40GBASE Ethernet rate only, whereas the QSFP-40G-LR4 supports OTU3 data rate in addition to 40GBASE Ethernet rate. 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceivers are most commonly deployed between data-center or IXP sites with single mode fiber.

Fiberstore offers customers a wide variety of 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceivers for your high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options, including 40GBASE-LR4 CWDM QSFP+ transceiver and 40GBASE-LR4 PSM QSFP+ transceiver, like Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver. Fiberstore also provides wide brand compatible 40G QSFP+ transceivers, such as Brocade QSFP+, Dell QSFP+, Juniper QSFP+, Mellanox QSFP+, and HP QSFP+. Each fiber optic transceiver provided by Fiberstore has been tested to ensure its compatibility and interoperability. Please rest assured to buy.

This entry was posted in Business and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.